KINOFILM 15th Edition Award Winners, Runners Up and Special Mentions

by - 9:45:00

As the 15th Edition of KINOFILM Festival comes to a close, it’s time to look back and reflect on the amazing array of short films we were proud to showcase this year.
With over 300 shorts in a bumper programme, each of an exceptional standard, it was no easy task for the jury to decide the standout selections.
Thanks to all our jury members for the task of viewing and appraising all the films. We hope you agree they have made some great decisions!


  • Best International Short Film Award – Supported by Studio Binder
    • Best International Short: M.A.M.O.N (MONITOR AGAINST MEXICANS OVER NATIONWIDE) (Uruguay, Dir. Alejandro Damiani)
      • Runner Up: VOICE (Japan, Dir. Takeshi Kushida)
      • Joint Special Honourable Mentions:
        • Rosario (Mexico, Dir. Marlen Ríos-Farjat) & 
        • Lucy (Venezuela -Bolivarian Republic of, Dir. Roberto Gutierrez)
  • Best British Short Award – Supported by Studio Binder
    • Best British Short: WALE (UK, Dir. Barnaby Blackburn)
      • Runner Up: MASTER OF CEREMONIES (UK, Dir. Toby Wharton)
      • Special Honourable Mention: BAGHEAD (UK, Dir. Alberto Corredor Marina)
  • Best Euro Cine Short 
    • Best Euro Cine Short: CHUCHOTAGE (Hungary, Dir. Barnabás Tóth)
      • Runner Up: WEEËN (Netherlands, Dir.Nils Vleugels)
      • Special Honourable Mention: FAITH-VERA (Russian Federation, Dir. Tatiana Fedorovskaya)
  • Best of the North West Award – Supported by Stockyard North Salvage
    • Best North West Short: ERIC AND THE BARBARIAN (UK, Dir. Ben Mottershead)
      • Runner Up: WAVEFORM (UK, Dir. Joseph Simmons)
      • Special Honourable Mention: ASHES (UK, Dir. J Eckersley)
  • Best Director Award – Supported by Raindance London
    • Best Director: Karim Rahbani for CARGO (Lebanon)
      • Runner Up: Maria Eriksson-Hecht for SCHOOLYARD BLUES (Sweden)
      • Special Honourable Mention: Linda Dombrovszky for CUBEMAN (Hungary)
  • Best Cinematography Award – Supported by Media Dog
    • Best Cinematography: Maximiliaan Dierlickx for SILENT CAMPINE (Belgium)
      • Runner Up: David Hartung for CUBEMAN (Hungary)
      • Special Honourable Mention: Rachelle Noja for CARGO (Lebanon)
  • Best Screenplay Award – Supported by Final Draft
    • Best Screenplay: Pelle Radstrom for SCHOOLYARD BLUES (Sweden)
      • Runner Up: Barnaby Blackburn for WALE (UK)
      • Special Honourable Mention: Lucas Abrahao for ROOF KNOCKING (Estonia)
  • Best Documentary Award – Supported by the Granada Centre for Visual Anthropology 
    • Best Documentary: TUNGRUS (India, Dir. Rishi Chandna)
      • Runner Up: Not With Fire, But With Paint. (UK/Col, Dir. Molly Manning Walker)
      • Special Honourable Mention: The Sandman (USA, Dir: Lauren Knapp)
  • Best Women in Film Award 
    • Best Women in Film Award: SCHOOLYARD BLUES (Sweden, Dir. Maria Eriksson-Hecht)
      • Runner Up: THE CRITIC (USA, Dir. Stella Velon)
      • Special Honourable Mention: AAMIR (UK/France, Dir. Vika Evdokimenko)
  • Best Animation Award – Supported by Toon Boom
    • Best Animated Short: WIDDERSHINS (UK, Dir. Simon P Bigg)
      • Runner Up: SABUKA (Netherlandsm Dir. Marlies van der Wel)
      • Special Honourable Mention: THE GAP (Belgium, Dir. Patrick Vandebroeck)
  • Best Student Award – Supported by Student People
    • Best Student Short: AUGUST SUN (UK/Argentina, Dir. Franco Volpi)
      • Runner Up: THE SISTERS (Poland, Dir. Michał Hytroś)
      • Special Honourable Mention: THE GURNEY (UK, Dir. Glenn Whelan)
  • Best Actor Award
    • Best Actor: Mikkel Boe Folsgaard in KEIN PROBLEM (Denmark)
      • Runner Up: Douglas Steyner in SCHOOLYARD BLUES (Sweden)
      • Joint Special Honourable Mentions:
        • Raphel Famotibe in Wale (UK) 
        • Pál Göttinger in CHUCHOTAGE (Hungary)
  • Best Actress Award
    • Best Actress: Natalia Kostrzewa in CALLING HOME (UK)
      • Runner Up: Gabi Lopez in VIEW (Brazil)
      • Special Honourable Mention: Sonia Sanjari in RETOUCH (Iran)
  • Festival Special Acknowledgement Award for
    • BEST Newcomer
      • Agnieszka Wanicka for TICKET TO THE CINEMA (Poland) For her striking debut short film, an evocative exploration of the romance and magic of cinema, and of film-going culture in her native Krakow.


Congratulations to all our winners this year and it’s been absolutely fantastic to showcase the films of everyone who was selected to be in the festival.

You May Also Like

0 Comments

TÁRGYMUTATÓ

600 kilométer 100 guinness a csemegepultos naplója a gyáva a gyermek és a varázslat a haramiák a hülyéje a kék hajú lány a kéz a kis kéményseprő a köpeny alapítvány a magyar színházakért alba regia szimfonikus zenekar aldi női futógála aNNa anyám éhesnek tűnik aradi kamaraszínház aranytíz archívum arden az elvarázsolt disznó baal babel sound baja balatonboglár balatonfüred balfácánt vacsorára bálna bárka bencs villa bisb bivaly-szuflé bob herceg börtönrádió budaörs budapest improv show budapesti vonósok budoár kiállítás busz-színház caminus castel felice castel felice vizsga centrál cosí fan tutte cupido és a halál cv családi játszmák családi ünnep cseh tamás csíkszerda csoportterápia csukás-díj dankó rádió danubia zenekar debreceni tavaszi fesztivál deszka fesztivál díjak elismerések don juan dráma kortárs színházi találkozó due dunapart dunaújváros egri tavaszi fesztivál egy kiállítás rémei éhség élnek mint a disznók előadásszámok email english erkel erkel színház ernani érzékenyítő fesztivál esztergom europa cantat ezek mennek fellegek fiatal írók fidelio színházi est finito firkin fogság francia sanzonest friss hús furnitur füge gianni schicchi gödöllő gusztinak megjött az esze gyerekstúdió gyilkosok gyógyír északi szélre győr gyulai várszínház hajmeresztő halál hotel halastó hangoló harminchárom változat haydn-koponyára háromszögek hatok csoport hatszín teátrum hazug hetedik alabárdos hetedik mennyország hírek hírszerzők hol hoppart hrabal-vurstli humorfesztivál így tanultam meg vezetni imprójam imprómaraton in medias brass in memoriam cseh tamás interjú jak jászberény jegyek jó kérdés junior príma jurányi kaposvár katona képek kibelátó kicsi szívem kávéba pottyant kisfaludy színházi fesztivál kisvárda kmtg kolozsvár koma komárom kortárs drámafesztivál kórusok éjszakája kőszeg kritika kritikusdíj-átadó kuk kultkikötő kultúrfürdő kurátorok láthatatlan állomás leenane szépe leonardo lev&te limerick-bajnokság líra és epika london love and money love and money vizsga macskadémon madách színház madame poe mágnás miska magyar rádió magyar színház magyar színházi társaság manhattan short manna margó irodalmi fesztivál más olvasnivaló menház színpad merlin mikor mindenütt jó mindenütt nő miskolc mojo momentán monodráma fesztivál most fesztivál mozart-kommandó mozgófénykép mu múzeumok éjszakája művészetek palotája művészetek völgye nagykanizsa naptár nefelé nemzeti filharmonikusok nézőművészeti kft nézőpont színház nyílt nap nyíregyháza nyolc nő óbudai társaskör operabeavató operaház operajátszóház operamacera operettszínház orlai othello gyulaházán ők ördögkatlan örkény örkény vurstli pájinkás jános pannonhalma papp jános párkák patália pécs pécsi egyetem pesti barokk pesti magyar színiakadémia petőfi irodalmi múzeum placcc pokol portré postart poszt poznan pozsonyi piknik projekter rádió radnóti remény rendezők viadala rév fülöp rögvest russian indie film fesztival sinaia sly snowman soharóza sokszemközt somló cirqsz song-óra sopron stockholm susotázs szabadesés szeged székely-könyv szemes fesztivál szent imre szentendrei teátrum szép heléna szfe színházak éjszakája színházi törvény szívem szeret szkéné szombathely szöveg szputnyik hajózási társaság táblázat tárgymutató tartalom tatabánya telefondoktor temesvár tengeren térkép terminál workhouse teszt thália the irish coffee thealter tilos rádió tivoli tóbiás és az angyal trefort színjátszó fesztivál váci dunakanyar színház vágánybenéző van egy határ városmajor vidéki színházak fesztiválja vidor fesztivál vigadó visszaszámláló volt egyszer egy ndk vonalhúzás zalaegerszegi kvártélyház zeneakadémia zichy major zsolnay negyed